University of Kansas, Lawrence, October 20–21, 2018

Schedule

The conference begins at 9:00 am with registration on October 20 and ends at 1:00 pm on October 21.

All talks take place in 120 Snow Hall. The Poster Session will be held in the Jayhawk Room at the Kansas Union.  Registration, continental breakfast, and Saturday’s lunch will be located in 406 Snow.  

Saturday, October 20, 2018

8:30 am 9:20 am Registration and Continential Breakfast
9:20 am 9:30 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:30 am 10:30 am Alberto Bressan - Multiple Solutions for the 2-Dimensional Euler Equations
10:30 am 11:00 am Charis Tsikkou - On Similarity Flows for the Compressible Euler System
11:00 am 11:30 am Tien Khai Nguyen - Kolmogorov Entropy Compactness Estimates for Hamilton-Jacobi Equations
11:30 am 11:45 pm Break
11:45 am 12:15 pm Yao Yao - Congested Aggregation via Newtonian Interaction
12:15 pm 12:45 pm Qingtian Zhang - Global Solution of SQG Front Equation
12:45 pm 2:00 pm Lunch - Hosted on site by the KU Math Department
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Chongchun Zeng - Local Dynamics Near Traveling Waves of Hamiltonian PDEs: From the Linearization to Invariant Manifolds
3:00 pm 3:30 pm Samuel Walsh - Capillary-Gravity Water Waves with Exponentially Localized Vorticity
3:30 pm 4:00 pm Ian Tice - The Stability of Contact Lines in Fluids
4:00 pm 4:30 pm Break
4:30 pm 5:00 pm Jiayin Jin - Dynamics Near the Solitary Waves of the Supercritical gKDV Equations
5:00 pm 5:30 pm Hongwei Mei - Comparison Principle for a Hamilton-Jacobi Equation
6:00 pm 7:00 pm Poster Session, Jayhawk Room, Kansas Union
7:00 pm 8:30 pm Dinner, Jayhawk Room, Kansas Union - Hosted by KU Math Department and Organizers
     
Sunday, October 21, 2018  
8:30 am  9:00 am Continental Breakfast
9:00 am 10:00 am Chun Liu - Charge Transport in Biological Environments
10:00 am 10:30 am Mingji Zhang - Qualitative Properties of Ionic Flows via Poisson-Nernst-Planck Systems with Local Electrochemical Potentials
10:30 am 11:00 am Lina Ma - Coarse-Graining Langevin Dynamics using Reduction of Order Techniques
11:00 am 11:15 am Break
11:15 am 11:45 am Pei Liu - Non-Isothermal Electrokinetics: Energetic Variational Approach
11:45 am 12:15 pm Stefan Metzger - Two-Phase Flow in Porous Media: An Upscaling Approach
12:15 pm 12:30 pm Wrap up
     

One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
23rd nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets," Military Times